Hullo all! Sadly I haven’t really felt much like updating for a while, but also sadly, there really hasn’t been anything super amazing and post worthy going on. I got a new icon!

Ohhhh my god. Yesterday in Peer Counseling we had a substitute and he was this really short coach guy. He was extremely annoying. He was late to class, slept during the movie we were watching, talked on his cell phone while we were doing a worksheet, yelled at us for being disrespectful, yelled at us for not remembering the questions on the paper he collected (and sent someone out for not knowing the answer to a question he didn’t read), and got people’s names wrong and basically said “I don’t care” when we corrected him. Oh, oh, ohhh! AND when I raised my hand to answer a question, he looks at me and says “Yes ma’am?” so I figure he was just dumb, and said “You mean sir?” and he just stared at me until I answered the question. Grr. Luckily we bitched to our teacher a lot about him so hopefully he won’t be coming back.

~~HOMECOMING WAS SUNDAY!~~

I had such a blast! I met my date at her friend’s house and we took some pictures there and then ate dinner at Strings in El Dorado Hills. Best pasta ever!! Then we went to Cameron’s house, which is right down the street from the school and hung out til it was time to go to the dance. I met Cameron and Emily, and they’re really fun people. Everyone looked so great in their fancy clothes! Ill upload a pic my mom took of me if I ever get my pics off my camera.

The dance itself was omg so great. Despite the new crappy dance rules, I still danced like I normally do, I just had to be a lil strategic about it. Rose’s and my picture is so adorable, and we got a group pic too. I saw “Baub” there, and he was extremely cute. Brown Dickies, brown undershirt, and a pink buttonup. Can we say… yum? lol

Other than that I can’t think of anything to update. My hair needs to be cut, as do my fingernails, school is going well, relatively drama-free other than band. Work is still poo and I have to get used to another new guy. I could always hope hes really cute and/or gay so I can have some eye candy on the job.

Oh well, Ob la Di, Ob la da, Life goes on!

Advertisements

33

February 1, 2004

Woo! I Had major fun! Friday I didnt do much, worked. I had the worst migrane EVER, but it went away after I got to work and was htere for liek an hour. Then yesterday was pretty much devoted to winter ball stuff. I woke up at like 7:15 to get ready for decorating and got to school about 8. I had to run home to get some posterboard to cut out for stars, but they didnt use them in the end. I also found out htat my Grandma had a stroke, but that she’s ok. Theyre trying to decide whether or not to give her a pacemaker. I vote not, shes been suffering for a year now, and she never does anything. Shes a concious and alert vegetable. Thats no way to live…

Well I went to Erins with all my clothes and stuff for the dance, then we headed on over to Mallarie’s. We were there til about like 4:30 or 5, then we decided to go ahead and go to Mel’s Diner for dinner. That was really fun (“IM SOOOOO FAT!! *eat eat eat*” lol) cept the waiter tried to hit on Erin and Mallarie but just came off as annoyed/pissed. We played with the jukebox a lot too! That was fun. Then we had like 2 hours til the dance even opened, so we went and hung out at Lauren’s house, watched VeggieTales and Lizzie McGuire hehe. The dance itself was a LOT of fun toward the last 2 hours. I danced with Corryn and Cherie a lot, Ari, Christene, made the straight guys jealous lol. Uber fun. Then I went to Denny’s with Danny and 2 of his friends, that was interesting to say the least. Some guy came in asking if we knew some guy and that the guy was planning on raping his little sister that night =/ Kinda scary. Neway, then I went home. Now im tired. And I slept funny last night so im sore.

Tee hee…

January 29, 2004

Woo! I’m dumb, I know, but I ate dinner tonight and my parents left for a few hours, so I made some orange juice and was lookin arounf the kitchen, and was like “Hey! Im home alone and I’ve never tried vodka!” So I made myself a Screwdriver (orange juice and vodka). So hehe Im kidna tipsy at the moment.

Anyway, ya, My net’s been pissing me off major. Its been off all day today, and all day yesterday. No. All day yesterday and all day today. Except for now. But its on so im not quite so mad at it. Yup.

Not a whole lot going on. Drove Teena home today, wanted to tell this 10 year old that was making faces at us either that I was 16 and could beat his ass or insult his matching talents. lol.

Peer Counseling was good, got to unload some stress. Its nice that a lot of it has been slowly disappearing. Very nice. 🙂

Goin stag to Winter Ball, Kat has to work. Im kinda glad, tho it sounds bad, tho i dont mean it badly. We might hang out afterward, but she wouldnt know anyone there that I’d be hanging out with. Plus now I get to hang out with Erin and Mallerie before the dance! Im wearing this fun mint green shirt with my vest and slacks. Either mint green, butter yellow, or this rosey pink color. So ya! Im done.

Vodka tastes like rubbing alcohol…

Clueless makes me happy! Im gonna go watch Willie Wonka and the Chocolate Factory on DVD! YAY!

31

January 27, 2004

Why are these Fun Size Snickers so yummy? Is it their fun size? I dont get that either, whats so fun about a candy bar thats so small? I think it would be more fun to have a really big candy bar, but that would be fattening.

Wow. Rambling major.

I really love the rain. I really do love the wind. But I didnt like how they mixed today. I was nice and warm in my Old Navy jacket, and then suddenly..

*SPLASH!*
*WOOSH!*

I am freezing and my neck is wet. Grr. Oh well, the day was pretty good otherwise. I kinda decided against getting fish, at least for the moment. A few reasons:

1. I dont have money for fish, the bowl, and all the supplies.
2. I dont have the space for the bowl.
3. I dont have time to clean them.
4. Theyre boring.

So ya. No fishies for me. Oh well, I will survive! School was ok, not too much to talk about, cept for ppl CONTINUOUSLY TAILGATING ME ON THE WAY HOME! Jana and hot men are the only people allowed to ride my ass. (hehe Jana, Teena, Christy, Hannah, u kno what Im talkin about! =P) They were neither. I was soooooooo pissed off, I flipped em off and they finally backed off. But ya. My day was borrrrrrrringgggggg.

Oooo! Almost forgot! My boss called me today and told me that since I requested the day off on Saturday so that I could attend my Winter Ball, I could go! YAY! Im excited! Now I just gotta check to see if Kat still wants to/can go and then what color shirt to wear. Woop woop!

ARG SQUARED

January 24, 2004

Ugh! My dad finally tells me that I can go to Winter Ball. Im excited. Im happy. Im expecting to have a great time. Well, why would fate, karma, whatever the hell is fucking with my life, want me to have a good time or be happy? So it decides to make it so that I have to work that night. Theres some big event that I can’t get off. WTF??

Ill probably just ask if I can have an hour out around 8:30 – 9:30 so I can run in and get my picture taken with the Peer Counselors. Thats the main thing that I want, even though I’ve been DYING to go to a dance or just go dancing period since homecoming!

I might actually be able to go to Chris’ party tomorrow! That would be nice. I might drop by and hang out with Kody before he goes to work, if I can time it right. That would be nice, too. Darn you Anthony! Why did you have to have plans!? 😛 J/K, we can play DDR and listen to Britney Spears another day lol