In a crazy and unheard of triple play, a third song is ruling my iPod in this all powerful triumvirate.

She was waiting at the station
He was getting off the train
He didnt have a ticket so he had to bum through the barriers again.
Well the ticket inspector saw him rushing through
He said girl you don’t know how much I missed you but
We’d better run cos’ I havent got the funds to pay this fine.
She said fine.

Well so they ran out of the station and jumped onto a bus With two of yesterdays travel cards and two bottles of Bud,
And he said you look well nice.
Well she was wearing a skirt
And he thought she looked nice
And yeah, she didnt really care about anything else
Because she only wanted him to think that she looked nice,
And he did.

But he was looking at her, yeah all funny in the eye.
She said come on boy tell me what your thinking,
Now dont be shy.
He said alright, I’ll try.
All the stars up in the sky and the leaves in the trees,
All the broken bits that make you trip up and grassy bits in between.
All the matter in the world is how much I like you.

She said what?
He said let me try and explain again.

Right, birds can fly so high, or they can shit on your head,
Yeah they can almost fly into your eye and make you feel so scared.
But when you look at them, and you see that they’re beautiful,
That’s how i feel about you.
Right birds can fly so high or they can shit on your head,
Yeah they can almost fly into your eye and make you feel well scared.
But when you look at them, and you see that they’re beautiful,
That’s how i feel about you.
Yeah thats how i feel about you

She said what?
He said you.
She said what are you talking about?
He said you.

Right birds can fly so high or they can shit on your head
Yeah they can almost fly into your eye and make you feel so scared.
But when you look at them, and you see that they’re beautiful,
That’s how i feel about you.
Right birds can fly so high or they can shit on your head,
Yeah they can almost fly into your eye and make you feel well scared.
But when you look at them, and you see that they’re beautiful,
That’s how i feel about you.
Right, thats how i feel about you.

She said thanks, I like you too.
He said cool.

Kinda an odd song to read like that, you have to hear it to really get it. Check Kate Nash out here.

Advertisements

Hot on the heels of my last post, this is also ruling my iPod currently:

La la la
La la la

I’m starting to believe boy,
that this is meant to be boy
’cause I believe in karma,
boy, do you believe in karma?

So forget about your past life,
’cause this could be our last life
We’re gonna reach nirvana, boy,
we’re gonna reach nirvana

Each time you put your lips to mine,
it’s like a taste of Buddha’s Delight
I see the gates of paradise,
you’re a taste of Buddha’s Delight
Tell me all your fantasies tonight,
and I will make them happen
’cause I’m not satisfied if I don’t get my Buddha’s delight

Om shanti shanti
Om shanti shanti

Like sitting meditation,
you give me elevation
Can you take me higher?
Wonder can you take me higher?

I want a revelation,
and sweet salvation
And the eternal fire,
show me the eternal fire

Each time you put your lips to mine,
it’s like a taste of Buddha’s delight
I see the gates of paradise,
you’re a taste of Buddha’s delight
Tell me all your fantasies tonight,
and I will make them happen
’cause I’m not satisfied if I don’t get my Buddha’s delight

Om shanti shanti
Om shanti shanti

I’ve got to have my Buddha’s delight (Om shanti shanti)
I’ve got to have my Buddha’s delight (Om shanti shanti)
Ahhhhhhhh ahhhhhhhhhh ahhhhhhhhh……

Each time you put your lips to mine,
it’s like a taste of Buddha’s delight
I see the gates of paradise,
you’re a taste of Buddha’s delight
Tell me all your fantasies tonight,
and I will make them happen
’cause I’m not satisfied if I don’t get my Buddha’s delight
La la la

This is off the “Music and Lyrics” soundtrack, a movie I’ve yet to see, but this some makes me want to go rent it.

 I can’t get this song out of my head…

V1
I don’t get you . .
I can’t forget what you’ve forgotten
all along
I’ve never been so alone

B-section
Don’t Cry Out
Cease Fire

V2
I was pretending
Your secret kiss of confidence
Was my escape
The perfect game to play…

Chorus
Ten nine eight and I’m breaking away
I’m all dressed up and I’m ready to play
Seven six five four and I’m all over you
Counting three two one and I’m having fun…

V3
Your fascination
With naked walls of silk and skin
With no conditions
I needed you to notice….
That’s all I wanted

Click here to check out this awesome band