Last night was another night of some crazy dreams. The night before they were all pretty bad, usually involving trouble with Charlie of some sort. Pretty stressful basically. Last night they were just odd.

In one, I was at a loft apartment of sorts with a bunch of people having a party. Then the windows all get blown in and a big floating colorful character comes in, saying something corny about the party being over. Apparently it’s a supervillian who has the power to use these tubes to blow out confetti. We all laugh about the confetti until suddenly theres this earsplitting crack and a few people are hurt by a massive amount of confetti hitting them. All of a sudden I realize i have the powers of Raven from the Cartoon Network TV show “Teen Titans.” So I decide I need to save everyone by putting up a barrier around all of us. I was getting hurt by the blasts of paper I was blocking, but I felt a strong sense of needing to save everyone.

In the other, I was entering a deck building competition. Yes. A deck building competition. Literally what it says. The finals of the competition were in L.A. so I had to drive down there. I get about 6 hours into the drive and I realize that I haven’t booked a hotel room, or packed anything I’d need for that matter. I call my friend Ian (who actually lives in Trinidad but lived in L.A. for the purposes of the dream I guess) to see if I might be able to crash at his place, but he’s busy and I can’t. I end up having to drive all the way home to pack my things and figure out somewhere to stay. As I’m someone who can’t stand not having things planned out, this was a pretty stressful dream.

Anyway, that was my night. Now I’m at work, bored as heck and tired to boot. Charlie McHunkyPants (great name, huh?) are going to go across the street to grab something to eat I think. Then I get to run to my old office filled with people who got me transferred to drop some stuff off.

The hits just keep on coming.

Advertisements

So things are going freakishly well in my life at the moment. My car is running great, I have quite a bit of money, yet I still can treat myself to nice things, my boyfriend is amazing and I get to see him quite a bit, my friends are awesome, and I’m in the middle of a week off of work (and my week back is super easy).

Basically everything is super-fantabulous. I wanna go to Wal-Mart and get one of those cheap kites and go to the Folsom Lake levee and fly it. But no one to go with. Ho hum.

The day is absolutely freakin fantastic, my windows are all open and its breezy and nice outside. My new cologne is good but im not sure how much im lovin it after 10 minutes, smells slightly like fake tanner. But it was expensive so I have to love it lol.

I look like a total bum today and i love it.

I had the wierdest dream last night. I dreamt my family and I took in a kid from Placerville into our home for christmas whos parents didnt love him, and I fell in love with him. There was that dirty dream element for a bit, but then it went to us all at the dinenr table the last night he was gona be there and he was talking about how amazing it is to be a part of a loving family who cares for him so much, and I was sitting next to him like weeping. I dunno what it means, but I gave my mom a big hug when i woke up. =)

So yea. Kinda rambling now. Gonan drive down to Sac tonight (well, in aa couple hours) and visit Janelle at her work, then give Travis a call to let him know I’m down there lol. Dunno what else.

Blah

August 17, 2004

My IQ was lowered 20 points by the stupid people in Brit Lit today. Ugh

Had a really freaky dream about apaprently some true things last night. Creepiness. (ha i just said a penis typo…)

I don’t really know what else to put. Counseling offce screwed up royally and let the classes i wanted fill up without putting me in them. So im Mrs. Pfeifer’s T.A. first period now, which is fine.

Thinking of themes for my birthday party. Dunno what I’m gonna choose yet.

So this was boring lol

night

Wow, my new icons are fun! If not kinda depressing at times. Theyre just my old ones with text put on them. Ya, today was rather uneventful. There was a bad car crash near my school this morning that made a lot of ppl like 3 periods late, and a 6-month old child died… Its really scary to think that at any time out in that big world where everyones going 80 in the slow lane of life, you could be next… Something that all the pain and death at school these last 2 years has taught me… Ug…

I have a headache. And hte odd tasting dough from the shortbread cookies I attempted to make, the salty and icky taste of which inspired this quote when I was chattin with Anthony:

“love is like your first batch of cookies, the first bite always tastes sweet, but theres often an overdose of salt waiting for you at the end”

More depressingness. I was gonna put a happy icon with this one but I think Ill make it one of my more depressed ones. Well, thats about it. Aaron and Teena and I seem to be on much better terms now, It was really nice and relieving to be at least a little back from where we used to be, if not where we were.

Yup. Thats about it. I swear this time.

Actually, its not. Lol. I had a really odd dream last night about hunting killer mosquito eaters and hot bisexual car washers/American Idol finalists/TV Reporters. Ya, Its wierd. I think my mind is trying to tell me SOMETHING, Ive been really out of touch with my dreams lately, I think I’m gonna start my dream journal again so maybe I can catch some of what my mind has been telling me. Ive had the most vivid and remembered dreams these last few days. Like every night I have a dream that I remember. Like my mom saying that because i am gay AND fat and lazy, I needed to go move into the Lambda center which was apparently a church. Ya. I dunno either lol. Anyway, Im drained. This is ACTUALLY it.